Scientific Programme

Time slots:

  • 60 minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 45 mins + 15 mins discussion
  • 15 minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 12 mins + 3 mins discussion
Sunday, September 6th
Arrival of participants, registration
19:30 Icebreaker (at Durham Castle)
Monday, September 7th
08:30 - 09:30 Keynote talk 1 (of 7): Rory Clarkson: Volcanic Ash and Aviation – Latest Engine Data (3.0 MB)
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote talk 2 (of 7): Matthew Wattson: Emissions from volcanoes to the atmosphere: measurement, interpretation and impact (5.5 MB)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote talk 3 (of 7): Hugh Tuffen: Rhyolitic conduit processes: insights from geology, volatile species and eruption observations (9.4 MB)
12:00 - 13:00 External participants: Poster presentation
Amelia Bain: Eruption dynamics of cyclic Vulcanian eruptions from Galeras volcano, Colombia (440.5 KB)
Ginevra Chielli: Volatiles in submarine eruptions (958.5 KB)
Tom Jones: Pulling the plug on a Hawaiian fissure eruption (324.0 KB)
Nina Jordan: The volcanic history of a peralkaline caldera volcano: Pantelleria, Italy (803.3 KB)
Pia Plese: Bubble – crystal interactions in magma chambers and volcanic conduits (1.1 MB)
Stefano Pollastri: Aggregation of volcanic particles: an experimental investigation (1.1 MB)
Jen Truby: The rheology of three-phase magma (1.3 MB)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:15 Sebastian Mueller: Volcanic Ash Aggregation in the Lab (3.2 MB)
14:15 - 14:30 Valeria Cigala: Investigating volcanic jet dynamics through shock-tube experiments (1.3 MB)
14:30 - 14:45 Ka Lok Chan: Observation of transportation of volcanic ash by using ground based remote sensing measurements and atmospheric transport model (6.4 MB)
14:45 - 15:00 Pablo Forte: New insights on fragmentation processes in rhyolitic systems: experiments based on the 2008 Chaitén eruption, Chile (5.6 MB)
15:00 - 15:15 Mathieu Poret: Quantification of the Volume and the Total Grain-Size Distribution applied to Soufrière Hills and Etna volcanoes (4.0 MB)
15:15 - 15:30 Pierre-Yves Tournigand: Characterisation of volcanic plume dynamics using high-speed imagery (3.2 MB)
15:30 - 15:45 Inga Tarasenko: Tephra- organic matter interaction: influence on weathering and carbon mineralization (3.3 MB)
15:45 - 16:00 Andreas Vogel: Simulation of volcanic ash ingestion by a large gas turbine aeroengine (1.9 MB)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 16:45 Ines Tomasek: Simulation of interaction of volcanic ash with anthropogenic pollution in vitro (1.2 MB)
16:45 - 17:00 Stefano Alois: Particle electrification & aggregation: a combined numerical/experimental approach (1.2 MB)
17:00 - 17:15 Joali Paredes: Fractal fragmentation theory on pyroclastic deposits from Vesuvius and Campi Flegrei: Determining explosive eruptions energy (2.4 MB)
17:15 - 17:30 Kathrin Laeger: High-resolution geochemical mapping of volcanic ash from the 2010 Eyjafjalljökull eruption (1.2 MB)
17:30 - 17:45 Antonio Spanu: Identifying and reducing uncertainties in measurements of the Cloud and Aerosol Spectrometer with Detection of Polarization (CAS-DPOL): sizing, counting, and flow effect (6.1 MB)
19:30 Dinner (at the Hatfield College)
21:00 Ulrich Kueppers: VERTIGO ESRs meeting with coordinator
Tuesday, September 8th
08:30 - 09:30 Keynote talk 4 (of 7): Stephen Lane: The analogue approach to sub-vent flow (1.8 MB)
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote talk 5 (of 7): Jeremy Phillips: The analogue approach to super-vent flow (2.2 MB)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote talk 6 (of 7): Jonathan Castro: Reverse-engineering volcanoes with petrological tools (6.3 MB)
12:00 - 13:00 Keynote talk 7 (of 7): Donald B. Dingwell: Experiments with silicate melts: a primer
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Ed Llewellin: Experimental design, set-up, scaling, error calculation
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 Ulrich Kueppers: Supervisory Board Meeting
19:30 Dinner (at the Hatfield College)
Wednesday, September 9th
08:30 - 10:30 Ed Llewellin, Stephen Lane: Experiments
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 Ed Llewellin, Stephen Lane: Experiments
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Ed Llewellin, Stephen Lane: Experiments
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 Ed Llewellin, Stephen Lane: Experiments
19:30 Dinner (at the Hatfield College)
21:00 ESRs: Experiment evaluation
Thursday, September 10th
08:30 - 10:30 ESRs: Experiment analysis, data interpretation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 ESRs: Experiment analysis, data interpretation
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Robert Matthew: Abstract Writing Workshop (ESRs) (26.9 KB)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Robert Matthew: Abstract Writing Workshop (ESRs)
20:00 Conference Dinner (at Durham Castle)
Friday, September 11th
09:30 Mike Branney and Rich Brown: Field trip in the Lake District (6.7 MB)
Saturday, September 12th
08:30 - 20:00 Mike Branney and Rich Brown: Field trip in the Lake District
20:00 Mike Branney and Rich Brown: End of field trip (in Durham)
Thursday, September 22nd
08:00 - 19:00 Outcrops of highly explosive eruptions: Field day II: